What might the hematologic findings indicate and what should be done to further evaluate them?

What might the hematologic findings indicate and what should be done to further evaluate them?

WBC = normal with a normal differential and platelet count  Hct = 29%; MCV = normal, MCHC = slightly decreased; RDW = markedly increased; reticulocyte count < 2%  Smear with mixed microcytic/hypochromic and macrocytic/normochromic red blood cells; WBC and platelets appear normal  PT/PTT, liver function tests, electrolytes, and amylase normal  Upper endoscopy with 2 cm. duodenal ulcer with evidence of recent but no acute hemorrhage  ADDITIONAL LABORATORY RESULTS:  Serum iron, total iron binding capacity, saturation, and ferritin all reduced  Bone marrow biopsy with megaloblastic changes and low iron stores  Serum folate and red blood cell folate low; B12 normal

What might the hematologic findings indicate and what should be done to further evaluate them?


 

. TODAY AND GET AN AMAZING DISCOUNT

get-your-custom-paper

The post What might the hematologic findings indicate and what should be done to further evaluate them? appeared first on Term Paper Tutors.

The post What might the hematologic findings indicate and what should be done to further evaluate them? first appeared on Term Paper Tutors.

 

"Is this question part of your assignment? We Can Help!"

Essay Writing Service